2017-2018

Niche Committee Members:
Joe Carson (President)
Shankar Banik (President-Elect)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Jessica Cloy McCoy (Secretary)
Robert T. Dillon (Councilor)
Karen G. Burnett (Membership Committee Coordinator)
Carol Lancaster (Public Relations)

Past-Presidents
George Tempel (2016)
George Tempel (2015)
Garrett Milliken (2014)
Holly M. Bevsek (2013)
Jackson K. Thomas (2012)
Sorinel A. Oprisan (2011)
Jackson K. Thomas (2010)
Saul J. Adelman (2009)
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

Councilor: Robert T. Dillon
Department of Biology, College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424

Membership Committee Coordinator: Karen G. Burnett
Hollings Marine Laboratory
331 Fort Johnson Road
Charleston, SC 29412
Phone: 843-725-4826
Fax: 843-762-8737

Newsletter Editor: Carol Lancaster
Medical University of South Carolina
151B Rutledge Avenue, MSC 962
Charleston, SC 29425

Website Administrator: Sorinel A. Oprisan
College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424

2016-2017

Niche Committee Members:
George Tempel (President)
Robert J. Clark (President-Elect)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Tod A. Leighfield (Secretary)
Robert T. Dillon (Councilor)
Karen G. Burnett (Membership Committee Coordinator)
Carol Lancaster (Public Relations)

Past-Presidents
George Tempel (2015)
Garrett Milliken (2014)
Holly M. Bevsek (2013)
Jackson K. Thomas (2012)
Sorinel A. Oprisan (2011)
Jackson K. Thomas (2010)
Saul J. Adelman (2009)
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

Councilor: Robert T. Dillon
Department of Biology, College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424

Membership Committee Coordinator: Karen G. Burnett
Hollings Marine Laboratory
331 Fort Johnson Road
Charleston, SC 29412
Phone: 843-725-4826
Fax: 843-762-8737

Newsletter Editor: Carol Lancaster
Medical University of South Carolina
151B Rutledge Avenue, MSC 962
Charleston, SC 29425

Website Administrator: Sorinel A. Oprisan
College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424

2015-2016

Niche Committee Members:
George Tempel (President)
Robert J. Clark (President-Elect)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Tod A. Leighfield (Secretary)
Robert T. Dillon (Councilor)
Karen G. Burnett (Membership Committee Coordinator)
Carol Lancaster (Public Relations)

Past-Presidents
Garrett Milliken (2014)
Holly M. Bevsek (2013)
Jackson K. Thomas (2012)
Sorinel A. Oprisan (2011)
Jackson K. Thomas (2010)
Saul J. Adelman (2009)
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

Councilor: Robert T. Dillon
Department of Biology, College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-8087
Fax: (843) 953-5453
http: //dillonr.people.cofc.edu/home.html

Membership Committee Coordinator: Karen G. Burnett
Hollings Marine Laboratory
331 Fort Johnson Road
Charleston, SC 29412
Phone: 843-725-4826
Fax: 843-762-8737

Newsletter Editor: Carol Lancaster
Medical University of South Carolina
151B Rutledge Avenue, MSC 962
Charleston, SC 29425

Website Administrator: Sorinel A. Oprisan
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-0780

2014-2015

Niche Committee Members:
Garrett Milliken (President)
George Tempel (President-Elect)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Tod A. Leighfield (Secretary)
Robert T. Dillon (Councilor)
Karen G. Burnett (Membership Committee Coordinator)
Sakamuri V. Reddy (Awards Committee Coordinator)
Saul J. Adelman (Banquet Committee Coordinator)
Carol Lancaster (Public Relations)

Past-Presidents
Holly M. Bevsek (2013)
Jackson K. Thomas (2012)
Sorinel A. Oprisan (2011)
Jackson K. Thomas (2010)
Saul J. Adelman (2009)
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

Councilor: Robert T. Dillon
Department of Biology, College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-8087
Fax: (843) 953-5453
http: //dillonr.people.cofc.edu/home.html

Awards Committee Coordinator: Sakamuri V. Reddy
Department of Pediatrics, Medical University of South Carolina
173 Ashley Avenue, CR 216
Charleston, SC 29425
Phone: (843) 792-8373

Membership Committee Coordinator: Karen G. Burnett
Hollings Marine Laboratory
331 Fort Johnson Road
Charleston, SC 29412
Phone: 843-725-4826
Fax: 843-762-8737

Banquet Committee Coordinator: Saul Adelman
Department of Physics
The Citadel
171 Moultrie Street
Charleston, SC 29409
Phone: (843) 953-6943
http: //physics.citadel.edu/index.php/faculty-and-staff/saul-adelman

Newsletter Editor: Carol Lancaster
Website Administrator: Sorinel A. Oprisan
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-0780

2013-2014

Niche Committee Members:
Holly M. Bevsek (President)
Garrett Milliken (President-Elect)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Tod A. Leighfield (Secretary)
Robert T. Dillon (Councilor)
Karen G. Burnett (Membership Committee Coordinator)
Sakamuri V. Reddy (Awards Committee Coordinator)
Saul J. Adelman (Banquet Committee Coordinator)
Carol Lancaster (Public Relations)

Past-Presidents
Jackson K. Thomas (2012)
Sorinel A. Oprisan (2011)
Jackson K. Thomas (2010)
Saul J. Adelman (2009)
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

Councilor: Robert T. Dillon
Department of Biology, College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-8087
Fax: (843) 953-5453
http: //dillonr.people.cofc.edu/home.html

Awards Committee Coordinator: Sakamuri V. Reddy
Department of Pediatrics, Medical University of South Carolina
173 Ashley Avenue, CR 216
Charleston, SC 29425
Phone: (843) 792-8373

Membership Committee Coordinator: Karen G. Burnett
Hollings Marine Laboratory
331 Fort Johnson Road
Charleston, SC 29412
Phone: 843-725-4826
Fax: 843-762-8737

Banquet Committee Coordinator: Saul Adelman
Department of Physics
The Citadel
171 Moultrie Street
Charleston, SC 29409
Phone: (843) 953-6943
http: //physics.citadel.edu/index.php/faculty-and-staff/saul-adelman

Newsletter Editor: Carol Lancaster
Website Administrator: Sorinel A. Oprisan
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-0780

2012-2013

Niche Committee Members:
Jackson K. Thomas (President)
Holly M. Bevsek (President-Elect)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Tod A. Leighfield (Secretary)
Robert T. Dillon (Councilor)
Karen G. Burnett (Membership Committee Coordinator)
Sakamuri V. Reddy (Awards Committee Coordinator)
Saul J. Adelman (Banquet Committee Coordinator)
Carol Lancaster (Public Relations)

Past-Presidents
Sorinel A. Oprisan (2011)
Jackson K. Thomas (2010)
Saul J. Adelman (2009)
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

Councilor: Robert T. Dillon
Department of Biology, College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-8087
Fax: (843) 953-5453
http: //dillonr.people.cofc.edu/home.html

Awards Committee Coordinator: Sakamuri V. Reddy
Department of Pediatrics, Medical University of South Carolina
173 Ashley Avenue, CR 216
Charleston, SC 29425
Phone: (843) 792-8373

Membership Committee Coordinator: Karen G. Burnett
Hollings Marine Laboratory
331 Fort Johnson Road
Charleston, SC 29412
Phone: 843-725-4826
Fax: 843-762-8737

Banquet Committee Coordinator: Saul Adelman
Department of Physics
The Citadel
171 Moultrie Street
Charleston, SC 29409
Phone: (843) 953-6943
http: //physics.citadel.edu/index.php/faculty-and-staff/saul-adelman

Newsletter Editor: Carol Lancaster
Website Administrator: Sorinel A. Oprisan
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-0780

2011-2012

Niche Committee Members:
Sorinel A. Oprisan (President)
Jackson K. Thomas (President-Elect)
Tod Leighfield (Secretary)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Robert Dillon (Councilor)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Coordinator)
Sakamuri V. Reddy (Awards Committee Coordinator)
Saul J. Adelman (Banquet Committee Coordinator)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)

Past-Presidents
Jackson K. Thomas (2010)
Saul J. Adelman (2009)
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

Awards Committee Chair: Sakamuri V. Reddy
Department of Pediatrics, Medical University of South Carolina
173 Ashley Avenue, CR 216
Charleston, SC 29425
Phone: (843) 792-8373

Membership Chair: Karen G. Burnett
Hollings Marine Laboratory
331 Fort Johnson Road
Charleston, SC 29412
Phone: 843-725-4826
Fax: 843-762-8737

Banquet Committee Coordinator: Saul Adelman
Department of Physics
The Citadel
171 Moultrie Street
Charleston, SC 29409
Phone: (843) 953-6943
http: //physics.citadel.edu/index.php/faculty-and-staff/saul-adelman

Newsletter Editor: Carol Lancaster
Annual Meeting Delegate: Robert T. Dillon
Department of Biology, College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-8087
Fax: (843) 953-5453
http: //dillonr.people.cofc.edu/home.html

Website Administrator: Sorinel A. Oprisan
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-0780

2010-2011

Niche Committee Members:
Jackson K. Thomas (President)
Sorinel A. Oprisan (President-Elect)
Tod Leighfield (Secretary)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Edward E. Soltis (Awards Committee Chair)
Robert Dillon (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Saul J. Adelman (2009)
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

Awards Committee Chair: Edward Soltis,Ph.D
Medical University of South Carolina
173 Ashley Avenue
Charleston, SC 29425

Membership Chair: Karen G. Burnett
Hollings Marine Laboratory
331 Fort Johnson Road
Charleston, SC 29412
Phone: 843-725-4826
Fax: 843-762-8737

Newsletter Editor: Carol Lancaster
Annual Meeting Delegate: Robert T. Dillon
Department of Biology, College of Charleston
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-8087
Fax: (843) 953-5453
http: //dillonr.people.cofc.edu/home.html

Website Administrator: Sorinel A. Oprisan
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Charleston, SC 29424
Phone: (843) 953-0780

2009-2010

Niche Committee Members:
Saul Adelman (President)
Jackson K. Thomas (President-Elect)
Tod Leighfield (Secretary)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Edward Soltis (Awards Committee Chair)
Robert Dillon (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Jaap Hillenius (2008)
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2008-2009

Niche Committee Members:
Jaap Hillenius (President)
Saul Adelman (President-Elect)
Tod Leighfield (Secretary)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Edward Soltis (Awards Committee Chair)
Robert Dillon (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Andrew K. Gelasco (2007)
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2007-2008

Niche Committee Members:
Andrew K. Gelasco (President)
Jaap Hillenius (President-Elect)
Tod Leighfield (Secretary)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Edward Soltis (Awards Committee Chair)
Robert Dillon (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Kristin D. Krantzman (2006)
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2006-2007

Niche Committee Members:
Kristin D. Krantzman (President)
Andrew K. Gelasco (President-Elect)
Tod Leighfield (Secretary)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Edward Soltis (Awards Committee Chair)
Robert Dillon (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Edward E. Soltis (2005)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2005-2006

Niche Committee Members:
Edward E. Soltis (President)
Kristin D. Krantzman (President-Elect)
Robert Dillon (Secretary)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Kristin D. Krantzman (Awards Committee Chair)
Tommy Matthews (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (2004)
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2004-2005

Niche Committee Members:
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (President)
Edward E. Soltis (President-Elect)
Robert Dillon (Secretary)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Kristin D. Krantzman (Awards Committee Chair)
Tommy Matthews (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
George Tempel (2003)
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2003-2004

Niche Committee Members:
George Tempel (President)
Robert J. Dukes, Jr. (President-Elect)
Mei-Qin Chen (Treasurer and Secretary)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Kristin D. Krantzman (Awards Committee Chair)
Tommy Matthews (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Robert T. Dillon (2002)
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2002-2003

Niche Committee Members:
Robert T. Dillon (President)
George Tempel (President-Elect)
Patricia Glas (Treasurer and Secretary)
Karen Burnett (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Sandra Upchurch (Awards Committee Chair)
Tommy Matthews (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Saul J. Adelman (2001)
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2001-2002

Niche Committee Members:
Saul J. Adelman (President)
Robert T. Dillon (President-Elect)
Patricia Glas (Treasurer and Secretary)
Lucille London (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Sandra Upchurch (Awards Committee Chair)
Tommy Matthews (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Pamela Cox Jutte (2000)
Pamela Pharr (1999)

2000-2001

Niche Committee Members:
Pamela Cox Jutte (President)
Saul J. Adelman (President-Elect)
Robert T. Dillon (Treasurer and Secretary)
Rick Heldrich (Membership Committee Chair)
Carol Lancaster (Newsletter Editor)
Gary Asleson (Awards Committee Chair)
Tommy Matthews (Councilor)

Past-Presidents
Pamela Pharr (1999)

1999-2000

Niche Committee Members:
Pamela Pharr (President)
Pamela Cox Jutte (President-Elect)